Compare Listings

This post is also available in: nl fr

The site of Homes and Hospitality is exploited by MoovFR

MoovFR, located at 80 Rue de la Drôme, 26400 Mirabel-et-Blacons, France, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.moovfr.com 80 Rue de la Drôme, 26400 Mirabel-et-Blacons, France +33 660205358

Marieke van Bezeij is the Data Protection Officer of MoovFR. She can be reached via marieke@moovfr.com

Personal data that we process

MoovFR processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we (maximum) process:

– First and last name

– Sex

– Birthplace

– Address data

– Phone number

– E-mail address

– IP address

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

– Location data

– Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via marieke@moovfr.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

MoovFR processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment

– Sending our newsletter

– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

– Inform you about changes to our services and products

– Give you the opportunity to create an account

– To deliver goods and services to you

– MoovFR also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

How long we store personal data

MoovFR does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

– Newsletter registration: immediate removal if you unsubscribe

– Subscription / registration / purchase of one of our services: your account details are kept for 6 months after cancellation or expiry of the service, so that you can purchase a new service within that time without having to create a new account. The data are immediately deleted on request.

– Invoice data: The data as stated on the invoice remain for 5 years for legal reasons.

Sharing personal data with third parties

MoovFR provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

MoovFR uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. MoovFR uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MoovFR and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to marieke@moovfr.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

MoovFR also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the French Data Protection Authority, ‘Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés’ (CNIL). This can be done via the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

How we protect personal data

MoovFR takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via marieke@moovfr.com